Ingredienser

Shea Butter

SHEA BUTTER

Handpicked with purpose The fruit of the shea tree is rich in vitamins, minerals and protein. Shea butter contains natural fatty acids that help nourish and moisturize the skin. Good for you, naturally As a natural fat, shea butter works to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and smooths the skin. It also helps fight against free radical damage. We use shea butter in many of our body butters. Where on earth is it from? If you’re looking for the Karite tree (Butyrosperum parkii), where shea butter comes from, you’ll have to travel south of the Sahara Desert to West Africa. Since the 1300s, shea butter cultivation has been an important source of income in African countries. Today, many people call it “women’s gold” because it provides an occupation for women in remote locations. In the village it is common for women to make the butter and men to oversee the marketing and shipment.

royal jelly

Royal Jelly

Handpicked with purpose Royal jelly is considered to be one of the world’s most nutrient-rich substances, packed with protein and more than 100 nutrients, including: Essential amino acids Minerals Vitamins B1, B2, B5, B6, C, E Biotin Niacin Folic acid Good for you, naturally We use royal jelly in many of our natural skin care products because it is known to help enhance skin’s texture and reduce the appearance of fine lines. Royal jelly has also been found to have antioxidant and humectant properties. We use royal jelly in our Radiance Face Care Line. Where on earth is it from? The honeybee originated in Africa, then buzzed to Europe and Asia. As many as 60,000 bees live in a colony and work harmoniously to protect the queen. Royal jelly is made by worker bees and is fed to the queen in her first days of life to ensure her growth and fertility. She’ll need it because she can live up to two years and lay 400,000 eggs a year.

Pomegranate

Pomegranate

Handpicked with purpose Pomegranate juice, extract and oil are derived from the seed of the fruit and are rich in antioxidants that help fight free radicals that can damage and age the skin. Pomegranate seed oil is a good source of nutrients like punicic acid, phytoestrogens and a rare plant-based source of conjugated linoleic acid. Good for you, naturally The polyphenols and anthocyanidins in pomegranate seed oil are antioxidants with age-fighting properties that support healthy-looking hair and skin. We use pomegranate seed extract and oil in our Radiance Face Care Line. Where on earth is it from? The pomegranate tree (Punica granatum) has native roots in the region from Iran to Northern India. It was 1769 when the Spanish settlers introduced the pomegranate tree to California. With a little practice, the fruit can be extracted from the protective shell to eat, squeezed into juice or dried to make a spice. It’s a small fruit that packs a big punch.

Peppermint

Peppermint

Handpicked with purpose The main component of peppermint oil is menthol, known for its refreshing fragrance. Other components that help give it some buzz include menthyl acetate, isovalerate, menthone, cineol, inactive pinene and limonene. Good for you, naturally Peppermint isn’t just a hearty herb in the garden. The invigorating nature of peppermint oil provides: an effective way to freshen breath flavour for candy, chewing gum and toothpaste cleansing and toning in cosmetics We use peppermint oil in many of our body washes and lotions. Where on earth is it from? Peppermint (Mentha piperita) leaves produce an essential oil that is refreshing, reviving and fragrant. Sometimes referred to as brandy mint, this herb was used in Greece and Rome to flavor wines and sauces. Peppermint is thought to have been cultivated in ancient Egypt and is still used as a signature ingredient in traditional mint tea. Peppermint has a long-standing history around the world for use in food, medicine and cosmetics. Today, the main growing and production areas for true peppermint are the Pacific Northwestern region of the U.S., India and Egypt.

Orange

orange

Handpicked with purpose In skin care preparations, orange oil helps to maintain healthy, smooth skin, and has a bright, uplifting fragrance. Orange peel is used as a natural exfoliator. Good for you, naturally Oranges are cold-pressed to produce orange oil. This citrus is valued for its zesty and refreshing, sweet yet tart aroma. Sweet orange contains: Antioxidants We use sweet orange oil in many of our lotions, scrubs and soaps. Where on earth is it from? The orange tree (Citrus aurantium dulcis) is a small tree native to China and India. It’s now mainly cultivated in Brazil, Cypress, Israel, Italy, Mexico, Spain and the U.S. The orange fruit is actually a type of berry called hesperidium.

mango

Handpicked with purpose Rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, mango butter contains a phytochemical enzyme with unique smoothing properties. Good for you, naturally Give your skin a taste of the good life with this hardworking fruit known for its ability to: Soften Moisturise We use mango butter in some of our body butters and lip balms Where on earth is it from? The tropical mango tree (Mangifera indica) was first cultivated thousands of years ago in South Asia. To grow a mango tree, the climate must be tropical and frost free. There is mango production in North, Central and South America, but it is small. Cutting a mango can be tricky because of its seed. Mangos can be found from the Americas and the Caribbean to the Middle East and Asia.

Lavender

Handpicked with purpose The essential oil of lavender adds a sweet and aromatic essence to balms, salves and lotions. The scent has calming, soothing properties. Lavender has soothing attributes in skin care products and is one of the most widely studied essential oils. Good for you, naturally In skin care products, lavender oil tones and revitalizes the skin. It is also useful in treating all types of skin problems because it: Soothes skin Where on earth is it from? Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) was originally cultivated in the Mediterranean but now grows in Europe, Australia and the U.S. This fragrant plant was once used in baths to purify the body and spirit. Lavender is also used by culinary gurus to add flavour to food. Commercial production of lavender for the personal care industry is now mostly in France and Bulgaria.

Lemon

Handpicked with purpose Lemons aren’t just for making lemonade. The lemon oil that’s derived from this tart fruit can also be used for its skin-loving properties. Good for you, naturally Lemon oil is cold pressed from the lemon peel. It has natural cleansing properties. The clean-smelling extract made from the oil is believed to stimulate and enliven the skin and balance sebum. We use lemon oil in some of our facial cleansers and cuticle creams. Where on earth is it from? The lemon tree (Citrus medica limonum) is believed to have originated in Asia. Although it’s classified as an evergreen tree, it is short in height and produces small white blooms that morph into yellow citrus. Christopher Columbus introduced this citrus to America by packing lemon seeds on his grand voyage in 1493. Lemon oil production for the personal care industry is largely concentrated today in South America, Italy and the U.S.

Honey

Honey

Handpicked with purpose This sweet, fragrant, syrupy substance produced by bees contains amino acids, vitamins and essential minerals that keep skin healthy, including: B vitamins Vitamin C Calcium Copper Iron Magnesium Good for you, naturally Honey contains numerous phenolic and non-phenolic antioxidants, which help defend against free radical damage and support healthy cell turnover in the skin. Honey is a natural moisturiser. Because it attracts and retains water, honey helps soothe, soften and moisturise the skin. We use honey in many of our lotions, body butters and scrubs. Where on earth is it from? The honeybee originated in Africa, then migrated to Europe and Asia about a million years ago. In ancient times, honey was a valuable source of sugar and it was used to make mead for wine and alcoholic beverages. Honeybees not only produce honey, but they also work to pollinate a variety of plant and flower species. Even our global food production depends on the pollination from these busy bees.

Flower Waxes

Handpicked with purpose Jasmine is used in many perfumes and is known as the King of Flowers by perfumers and aromatherapists. Ylang Ylang means Flower of Flower and has an exotic aroma. Good for you, naturally Flower waxes are produced by extracting the wax portion from flowers like jasmine and Ylang Ylang and separating it from the fragrance ingredients. These flower waxes provide a naturally exotic scent to cosmetics. Flower waxes also help to condition the skin because the wax portion retains some of the fragrant flower parts while also moisturizing the skin. We use flower waxes in our Tinted Lip Balms. Where on earth is it from? The flower waxes that are used to add fragrance in personal care products result when extracting fragrance materials from flowers. Today, various species of jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum) are growing mainly in India, Egypt and Morocco. The sacred flowers of jasmine contain a delicate and expensive fragrance ingredient that is used in some of the most renowned fine fragrances. Even the ancient Egyptians used jasmine as part of their beauty regimen. Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) is grown on the Commores Islands off the coast of Madagascar, where many local communities are producing much of what is used in the personal care and fine fragrance industries.

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus

Handpicked with purpose The pungent aroma of eucalyptus oil boosts energy. It is ideal for oily skin. Good for you, naturally Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) oil is produced from the leaves and twigs of the eucalyptus tree. Benefits of eucalyptus oil include: Hydrating dry skin Helping to enhance the skin’s protective barrier We use eucalyptus oil in some of our tingly products. Where on earth is it from? Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) is native to Australia. A botanist named Sir Joseph Banks introduced the flowering tree to other parts of the world in 1770. It was during the 1850s Gold Rush when eucalyptus made its way to California. Still today in Australia, there are many family farms producing eucalyptus essential oil for the personal care and fragrance industries.

Cranberry

cranberry

Handpicked with purpose The cranberry plant bursts with a naturally beautiful red berry that has a tart taste. Even though it’s most commonly thought of as a fruit, the cranberry has become a whole lot more. Recently, scientists discovered that cranberries contain powerful antioxidant nutrients called proanthocyanidins (PACs). Good for you, naturally Cranberry extract is known to contain powerful antioxidants. Burt’s Bees uses cranberry in some of our body bars and scrubs. Where on earth is it from? The cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon) is native to the U.S. Also known as the American cranberry or bog cranberry, this perennial plant grows in mild climate zones from the East Coast to the central part of the U.S. The cranberry also grows in southern Canada and the Appalachia. The cranberry is a popular trimming for the Thanksgiving holiday, adding a festive splash of color and cheer to the occasion.

Cotton

cotton

Handpicked with purpose Cotton’s comforting properties help soothe the skin while evening out the complexion. Oligomeric sugars have considerable water-retaining capabilities. This enhances skin’s hydration. Good for you, naturally Cotton contains two types of sugars—synergistic oligosaccharides and oligomeric sugars, which can soothe and soften skin naturally. Burt’s Bees uses the extract of cotton in our new Sensitive Skin Face Care Line. Where on earth is it from? This soft fiber was cultivated approximately 7,000 years ago in South Asia. Its rich and extensive history has touched many cultures around the world. It’s most commonly used in textiles, like your cozy T-shirts and jeans. Ninety percent of the world’s production comes from the cotton shrub (Gossypium hirsutum), which is native to semi-arid regions of sub-Saharan Africa and Arabia. Now, various species of cotton are cultivated in Asia and Africa as well. It was Eli Whitney’s invention of the cotton gin in 1793 that revolutionised the commercial cotton industry, making production more efficient and profitable.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

handpicked with purpose Cocoa butter contains triglycerides of fatty acids made from the beans of the cocoa tree. Its rich formula is easily absorbed into the skin, and it contains natural antioxidants that help the body fight free radicals. Good for you, naturally Cocoa butter is a superb emollient that softens and protects skin and helps diminish the appearance of fine lines and stretch marks. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used. Its sweet chocolate smell makes a yummy treat for your nose, too. Burt’s Bees uses cocoa butter in some of our lotions and creams. Where on earth is it from? The cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao) is native to the tropical regions in Central and South America. Culturally, this “food of the gods” had monetary value in these regions. The Mayans developed a drink concocted of ground cocoa beans, water, black pepper, vanilla and spices that was shared during wedding ceremonies. The Spaniards introduced the cocoa bean to Europe, and by the 18th century, many countries were enjoying the sweet fruit of the cocoa tree.

Buttermilk

Buttermilk

Handpicked with purpose Buttermilk is a dairy product with many starring roles as a beverage, cooking ingredient, probiotic and skin care staple. Contrary to its name, buttermilk does not contain butter. It even has fewer calories than regular milk. Buttermilk can be used to cleanse and moisturize the skin. Good for you, naturally For centuries, buttermilk has been used as a natural, soothing skin cleanser and skin softener. That’s because it contains lactic acid. This is an alpha hydroxy acid that: Gently exfoliates the skin Reduces the appearance of wrinkles Gentle, all-natural skin cleanser Cleopatra was even known for her luxurious milk baths, so we explore its uses for skin care benefits on some of her rituals. Burt’s Bees uses buttermilk in many of our lotions. Where on earth is it from? Our ancestors churned out butter and got buttermilk in the process as well. This method of producing buttermilk is still used on dairy farms and by traditional farmers in some parts of the world like India. The more modern approach, however, is to make buttermilk out of fermented milk

Beeswax

beeswax

Handpicked with purpose Honeybees produce beeswax to build their honeycomb. Beeswax can have a soft or brittle texture. There are about 300 compounds found in beeswax, including: Alkanes Acids Esters Polyesters Hydroxy esters Good for you, naturally Beeswax is a natural emulsifier that helps cosmetics, lotions and balms to bind. It adds a wonderful natural smell and color to products and helps to keep the skin moisturized. Burt’s Bees uses beeswax in many of our creams, lotions and lip balms. Where on earth is it from? Before beeswax comes the honeybee, which originated in Africa, then migrated to Europe and Asia about a million years ago. Beeswax (Cera alba) is a natural wax made by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs. The honeycomb is collected and melted after the honey is removed, and what’s left is beeswax that’s ready for industry uses. It can take as much as 10 pounds of honey to produce one pound of beeswax. No wonder bees are always busy!

Aloe

Aloe

Handpicked with purpose Though it looks more like a cactus, aloe vera is actually a member of the lily family. The plant’s gel has more than 75 nutrients and a stunning 200 active compounds, including 12 vitamins, 20 minerals and 18 amino acids. Aloe vera’s beneficial properties may be attributed to mucopolysaccharides present in the inner gel of the leaf, especially acemannan (acetylated mannans). Good for you, naturally It’s good to have an aloe plant in close reach. Often referred to as the burn plant, it’s no wonder our wise grandmothers would break off a leaf to soothe the skin. Aloe is good for the skin because it: Effective natural ingredient for improving skin Hydrates Helps soothe the skin We use aloe in many of our lotions and creams. Where on earth is it from? Soothing aloe vera (Aloe barbadensis), a perennial plant, is native to sunny, dry areas in the southern and eastern regions of Africa. Aloe was later cultivated in northern Africa as well as China, Gibraltar, Spain and the West Indies. Today, this succulent plant is cultivated around the world.

almonds

Almond

Handpicked with purpose When the dried kernels of the almond tree are cold pressed, it produces a medium-weight oil that contains oleic and linoleic acid, proteins and vitamin D. Almond oil is an emollient and helps soften skin, making it excellent for the skin, lips and nails. Good for you, naturally This nut isn’t just a snack; it’s also an ancient ingredient used for skin care therapy. That’s because the oil in almonds is rich in nutrients and antioxidants. We use the extract of sweet almonds, sweet almond oil, in many of our oils and creams. Where on earth is it from? The almond tree (Prunus dulcis) is native to the Middle Eastern regions spanning from Pakistan to Syria and Turkey. Wild types of sweet almonds have been found in Greek archeological sites dating back to 8000 B.C. This tree was introduced to the U.S. in the 1700s. California is now the top domestic producer of almonds. The almond tree is a close relative of the peach tree and produces a beautiful and fragrant bloom.

Acai

Acai Berry

Handpicked with purpose The açaí (ah-sigh-ee) berry may look like the blueberry, but it packs twice the amount of antioxidants. It’s considered a superfruit because it provides so much goodness when consumed — like free radical fighting antioxidants; Vitamins A, C, D and E; and Omega oils. Good for you, naturally The açaí berry is good for your body inside and out. In recent years this berry has become a beneficial natural ingredient in skin care products because it: Helps even out skin tone Is full of antioxidants Contains Vitamin C We use açaí berry in our lip balm. Where on earth is it from? Bunches of these berries grow from the açaí palm tree (Euterpe oleracea), which is native to Central and South America. This tree prefers the shady rainforests of the Amazon and its sweet spot is in the Brazilian state of Pará. For thousands of years, Amazonian tribes used açaí to help remedy ailments. It took the rest of the world a while to catch on. In the 1990s this blue-colored berry was introduced to the U.S. These days it’s common to see açaí juice at the grocery store in the U.S.

LÆR MER OM VÅRE
PRODUKTER

Se vårt utvalg av naturlig hudpleie

Hjemmeside Ikon