Handpicked with purpose Lemons aren’t just for making lemonade. The lemon oil that’s derived from this tart fruit can also be used for its skin-loving properties. Good for you, naturally Lemon oil is cold pressed from the lemon peel. It has natural cleansing properties. The clean-smelling extract made from the oil is believed to stimulate and enliven the skin and balance sebum. We use lemon oil in some of our facial cleansers and cuticle creams. Where on earth is it from? The lemon tree (Citrus medica limonum) is believed to have originated in Asia. Although it’s classified as an evergreen tree, it is short in height and produces small white blooms that morph into yellow citrus. Christopher Columbus introduced this citrus to America by packing lemon seeds on his grand voyage in 1493. Lemon oil production for the personal care industry is largely concentrated today in South America, Italy and the U.S.